Mold Making Tips- Baby Powder as a mold release

Mold Making Tips- Baby Powder as a mold release

Articles, Blog , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , 12 Comments


– [Instructor] I am sprinkling baby powder inside the mold here and the baby powder
acts as a mold release. So, when you pour the resin in, it just helps the resin pop
out a little bit easier. I’ve seen people us a spray mold release. I prefer the baby powder. It’s safer, non-toxic, works really well. I don’t have to worry about washing it off when the resin pops out of the mold. Basically I can pop it out of the mold and go straight to painting. Basically what I do is I
sprinkle a little bit in, take a nice soft brush, brush
it around, get all the detail, take the mold outside,
blow it our really well. Trying to get all the little
bits of baby powder out of any of the detail that might be stuck. And that’s it. And pour the resin. The baby powder also kind of helps to protect the surface of the mold. Whenever you pour resin
into a mold it heats up. So this heating process
eventually over time starts to break down the surface of the mold. Basically the baby
powder is kind of acting as a little barrier
just to help protect it. I’ve read that a normal silicone
mold you can generally get about 30 resins out of it
before it starts to break down. I found out that if I use the baby powder and take really good care of my molds, let ’em cool down before
I pour the next one, a lot of times I could
get sometimes up to 60 before the silicone starts to crack and tear around the edges.

12 thoughts on “Mold Making Tips- Baby Powder as a mold release

  • Lazarus Post author

    Great

  • kecia deveney Post author

    very cool! what was that machine you put your mold into? i've never seen that before. thank you for the tutorial. i've always wanted to do my characters in resin, but very clueless about the whole process. Your molds are spectactular too!

  • Sebastian Burdon Post author

    Thanks for the tutorial. I will give it a go. How does the baby powder affect the paint job. With wax release agents, it is often impossible to spray the model after casting because it is oily and needs cleaning for the spray paint to stick. Love your instagram feed 👍

  • Cecilia Lovecats Post author

    Thanks so much for this tutorial!, I've never tried baby powder and i did yesterday and worked really nice. Looking forward for more tutorials! 😀

  • caiphus Post author

    Great tip, Steve! May I ask what those blue chunks are in your silicone? May bad if you answered it in another video.

  • lowerastral Post author

    Thank you for your video. I have been a professional sculptor as well as mold maker going on close to forty-two years and I had not made any silicone molds in at least the last six years or so. I really didn't want to use a chemical based mold release for my molds, and I actually had been using talc or baby powder for my wax injection molds, but I wasn't familiar at all with being able to use talc for casting Fast Cast resins. You answered my question quickly and to the point which is great! Excellent, straight to the point, informative video.

  • Elay TV - Elay Understood Post author

    983 Subscriber here 🙌🙌🙌👏🙌👏🙌👏🔥🔥just saw you on Instagram today. Keep going. 🙌🙌🙌Good #work 😭😭😭😭👏🎨👏🎨👏

  • Nikolai Griggs Post author

    Can you use this when making a two piece mold? Thanks

  • chaucer44 Post author

    Baby powder is not a mold release of any kind. It's a surfectant. It breaks the surface tension of the liquid casting agent which reduces bubbles in the casting. It makes for much cleaner castings. Rock on.

  • Dillon Gregory Post author

    Does it matter what baby powder you use scented or on scented?

  • jevries Post author

    Hi, my experience with babypowder and smooth cast 300 is that the cured part hardly comes out from the mold. There’s so much suction going on that more than once I ruined my molds. What do you use.for silicone and casting material?

  • Кирилл Паныш Post author

    Hi Steve! Thanks for such a cool lesson! Please tell me how can withstand casting, plastic your silicone molds?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *